Cowboys Honored By ASC

Cowboys Honored By ASC

 

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' baseball team had seven players honored by the American Southwest Conference in the yearly awards that were announced on Wednesday.

Senior catcher Elijah Perez was named first-team all-ASC. He led the Cowboys with a .336 batting average on the year.

Sophomore relief pitcher Hayden Day was named second-team all-ASC. He went 2-2 with seven saves and a 2.34 ERA. Opponents hit just .195 off him on the year.

The left side of the Cowboy infield was named to the third team. Senior shortstop Taylor Cooling, who hit .301 with four home runs and 22 RBIs, and sophomore third baseman John Tople hit .299 with 22 runs driven in.

Senior pitcher Ty Engelhardt, sophomore designated hitter Cade Johnson and senior outfielders Cody Berryman were named honorable mention all-ASC.

 

2018 American Southwest Conference All-Conference Baseball

Individual Awards

Player of the Year

Barry Casey

UT Dallas

Pitcher of the Year

Justin Traxler

Concordia Texas

Freshman of the Year

Nick Hamel

McMurry

Newcomer of the Year

Carson Cox

Concordia Texas

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

Will Bradshaw

LeTourneau

Coaching Staff of the Year

Concordia Texas

 

 

First Team

C

Elijah Perez

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

San Marcos, Texas

1B *

Ryan Almager 3

Sr.

Sul Ross State

Lubbock, Texas

1B *

Barry Casey 2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Southlake, Texas

2B

Carson Cox

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Cotulla, Texas

3B *

Connor Scruggs 2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Garland, Texas

3B *

Blake Wilson 3

Jr.

UT Tyler

Midlothian, Texas

SS

Bowie Farris

Jr.

UT Tyler

Denton, Texas

OF

Wesley Moss 3

Jr.

Sul Ross State

San Antonio, Texas

OF

Cliff Lunceford

Jr.

Howard Payne

Fort Worth, Texas

OF

Jonathon Bigley 3

Sr.

Sul Ross State

Dripping Springs, Texas

OF *

Rodney Corbin

Sr.

UT Dallas

Austin, Texas

OF *

Josh Covey 3

Sr.

UT Dallas

Tomball, Texas

DH

Gonzalo Sosa 2

Sr.

LeTourneau

Houston, Texas

UT

Deaton Delgado

Jr.

Louisiana College

Shreveport, La.

SP

Jamie Andriot 2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Plano, Texas

SP

Simon Sedillo

Sr.

UT Tyler

Grand Prairie, Texas

SP

Matthew Williams 2

So.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

RP

Justin Traxler 4

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

 

Second Team

C

Casey Combs 2

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Southlake, Texas

1B *

Patrick Clifford 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Grand Prairie, Texas

1B *

Will Costinett

Sr.

Belhaven

St. Francisville, La.

2B

Ryan Burciaga 3

Jr.

UT Dallas

Katy, Texas

3B

Steven Pizano

Sr.

Louisiana College

Houston, Texas

SS

Casen Novak 2

So.

Concordia Texas

Flatonia, Texas

OF

Dakota Best 2

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Giddings, Texas

OF

Zach Gartner 2

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

The Woodlands, Texas

OF

Jared Pauley

Sr.

UT Tyler

Longview, Texas

OF

Sully Martin 4

Sr.

Louisiana College

Paulina, La.

DH *

Thomas Craig

Jr.

UT Dallas

Austin, Texas

DH *

Nick Hamel

Fr.

McMurry

San Antonio, Texas

UT

Chris Baker

Sr.

McMurry

San Angelo, Texas

SP

Cody Remore 2

Sr.

Sul Ross State

Liberty Hills, Texas

SP

Ryan Cheatham  2

Sr.

UT Tyler

Whitehouse, Texas

SP

Gyeongju Kim

So.

Ozarks

Seoul, South Korea

RP

Hayden Day

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Brownwood, Texas

 

Third Team

C

Peyton Becker

So.

UT Dallas

Round Rock, Texas

1B

Alex Bishop 3

Sr.

UT Tyler

Calgary, Alberta

2B

Josh Woolly 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Spiro, Okla.

3B

John Tople

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

SS

Taylor Cooling 3

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Mont Belvieu, Texas

OF

Justin Crider 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Dallas, Texas

OF

Matthew Chalk

Jr.

McMurry

Katy, Texas

OF

Brady Atkins

So.

Louisiana College

Montgomery, La.

OF

Breyden Varner

Jr.

Ozarks

Skiatook, Okla.

DH

Dustin Brown

Sr.

Louisiana College

Shreveport, La.

UT

Monty Maley

Jr.

Sul Ross State

Kingwood, Texas

SP

Derrick Findley

So.

East Texas Baptist

Livingston, Texas

SP

Blaine Parker

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Longview, Texas

SP

Cole Hanson 2

Sr.

UT Dallas

Houston, Texas

RP *

Call Florence

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Tyler, Texas

RP *

Garrett Hale

Jr.

UT Dallas

Southlake, Texas

 

Honorable Mention

C

Kreg Garner

Sr.

Belhaven

Brandon, Miss.

C

Ryan Clouse

So.

Concordia Texas

Round Rock, Texas

C

Bryce Elder 2

Sr.

Ozarks

Ottawa, Kan.

1B

Reed Carlton

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

1B

Duncan Cornfoot

Sr.

Louisiana College

Waveland, Miss.

2B

Jacob Rodriguez

Jr.

Howard Payne

Spring, Texas

2B

Jordan Speck

Jr.

McMurry

Burleson, Texas

3B

Payton Stokes

Jr.

McMurry

Abilene, Texas

3B

David Groves 2

Jr.

Howard Payne

Graham, Texas

SS

Will Bradshaw

So.

LeTourneau

Longview, Texas

SS

Matt Mikusek

Jr.

UT Dallas

Irving, Texas

SS

Zane Corbell

Sr.

Louisiana College

Shreveport, La.

SS

Fielder Dufrene

Jr.

Ozarks

Clinton, Texas

OF

Cody Berryman 4

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Shallowater, Texas

OF

Ryan Acebedo

So.

Sul Ross State

Lubbock, Texas

OF

Jeremy Bateman

So.

East Texas Baptist

Athens, Texas

OF

Michael Evan 4

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Cameron, Texas

OF

Josh Burns

Jr.

UT Tyler

Center, Texas

OF

Luke Richter 2

So.

UT Dallas

Austin, Texas

OF

Graham Welch 3

Jr.

UT Tyler

Plano, Texas

OF

Patrick Mixon

Sr.

Ozarks

Lewisville, Texas

OF

Jay Holland

Jr.

Howard Payne

Alvarado, Texas

OF

Clarence Guidry III

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Pflugerville, Texas

OF

Benjamin Lewis

Sr.

Howard Payne

Fort Worth, Texas

DH

Dakota Ebarb 2

Jr.

Ozarks

Lavon, Texas

DH

Cade Johnson

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Tuscola, Texas

UT

Bubba Valdez

Jr.

LeTourneau

Forney, Texas

UT

Malek Bolin

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Fort Worth, Texas

UT

Noah Payne 3

Jr.

Howard Payne

Humble, Texas

UT

Sam Swartz

Jr.

Ozarks

Granby, Mo.

SP

Aaron Marquez

Jr.

Sul Ross State

Andrews, Texas

SP

Ruben Renteria 2

Sr.

UT Dallas

El Paso, Texas

SP

Ty Engelhardt

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

North Richland Hills, Texas

SP

Luke Ludwig

So.

LeTourneau

Spring, Texas

SP

Seth Owen

Jr.

Howard Payne

Brownwood, Texas

SP

Casey Frazier

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Salado, Texas

SP

Andrew Harlan 2

Jr.

LeTourneau

Lewisville, Texas

RP

Brenden Clanton

Jr.

Howard Payne

Lubbock, Texas

RP

Phillip Vidrine

Jr.

Louisiana College

Ville Platte, La.

RP

Evan Rodriguez

Jr.

Howard Payne

San Antonio, Texas

RP

Sam Sitton

Sr.

UT Tyler

Lindale, Texas

 

Tie in voting*

Two-time All-Conference 2

Three-time All-Conference 3

Four-time All-Conference 4

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---