Cowboys Pick Up ASC Honors

Cowboys Pick Up ASC Honors

ABILENE, Texas – Jaquan Hemphill was named offensive player of the year, Vic Rodriguez was named offensive lineman of the year and Reese Childress was named special teams player of the year to highlight Hardin-Simmons' awards in the annual vote of football head coaches in the American Southwest Conference.

Junior running back Hemphill rushed for 999 yards and had 14 touchdowns on the ground and had 21 catches for 324 yards and three more scores. He is the seventh Cowboy to bring home the top honor from the league.

Senior center and team captain Vic Rodriguez was named the offensive lineman of the year. He is the 10th Cowboy to earn the honor.

Junior wide receiver, kick returner and punter Reese Childress was named the special teams player of the year. He led the league in punting and was among the league leaders in kickoff and punt returns. He is the third straight and fifth Cowboy to win the award.

Childress also become the first ASC player to be named all-conference at three different positions in the same season. He was named first-team as a punter and slot back and was named second team as a kick returner.

He was joined on the first team offense by senior guard Riley Owens, sophomore tackle Jonathan Castaneda, Rodriguez and Hemphill.

Childress as the punter was the only Cowboy on the first-team defense, despite the Cowboys allowing only 12.6 points per game and finishing second in the league in total defense.

Senior defensive end Jim LaFond, senior linebackers Matthew Hawkins and Josh White, senior defensive back Reggie Davis and sophomore safety Dedrick Strambler were all named to the second team defense.

Junior wide receiver Devonte' Walker, junior tight end Woody Watson and junior offensive tackle Patrick Riley were named honorable mention all-ASC on offense.

Senior wide receiver Alex Bell was named to the outstanding sportsman team.   

 

2017 All-ASC Football Teams and Awards
Individual Awards
Offensive Player of the Year: JaQuan Hemphill, Hardin-Simmons
Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Haston Adams, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Offensive Lineman of the Year: Vic Rodriguez, Hardin-Simmons
Defensive Lineman of the Year: Ajay Fanene, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Special Teams Player of the Year: Reese Childress, Hardin-Simmons
Co-Freshman of the Year: Kentavious Miller, East Texas Baptist

Co-Freshman of the Year: Josh Smith, McMurry

Co-Coach of the Year: Pete Fredenburg, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Co-Coach of the Year: Carl Gustafson, Texas Lutheran
  
First Team Offense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University (Hometown)

WR

Richard Johnson 2

Jr.

East Texas Baptist (Cleveland, Texas)

WR

T.J. Josey

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Angleton, Texas)

SB

Reese Childress 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons (Abilene, Texas)

TE

Steven Savedra 3

Sr.

Sul Ross State (El Paso, Texas)

G

Riley Owens

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons (Abilene, Texas)

G

Alex Briseno

Sr.

Texas Lutheran (Brownsville, Texas)

T

Jonathan Castaneda 2

So.

Hardin-Simmons (Abilene, Texas)

T

Corbin Campitelli

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Dallas, Texas)

C

Vic Rodriguez

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons (Mesquite, Texas)

QB

Frederick Hover

Jr.

Southwestern (McAllen, Texas)

RB

JaQuan Hemphill 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons (Coleman, Texas)

RB

Markeith Miller 2

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Garland, Texas)

RB

Hunter Batten

Fr.

Howard Payne (Bryan, Texas)

K

John Mowery 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Leander, Texas)

RS

Bryce Wilkerson 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tyler, Texas)

 

 

 

 

First Team Defense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University (Hometown)

DL

Haston Adams 3

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Beckville, Texas)

DL

Ajay Fanene 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Riverside, Calif.)

DL

CJ Johnson 2

Jr.

East Texas Baptist (Fort Worth, Texas)

DL

Zack Roberson 2

Sr.

Sul Ross State (Houston, Texas)

LB

Tevin Jones

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Belton, Texas)

LB

Ty Parsons 2

Sr.

East Texas Baptist (Rowlett, Texas)

LB

Caleb Taylor 3

Sr.

East Texas Baptist (Alba, Texas)

LB

Mike Quinonez 2

Sr.

Sul Ross State (El Paso, Texas)

DB

Kris Brown 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Sealy, Texas)

DB

Nik Kelly

Sr.

Southwestern (League City, Texas)

DB

Deejay Johnson

Sr.

Southwestern (Humble, Texas)

DB

James Bell

Fr.

Texas Lutheran (Houston, Texas)

DB

Jordan Washington 2

Sr.

McMurry (Pflugerville, Texas)

P

Reese Childress

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons (Abilene, Texas)

 
Second Team Offense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University (Hometown)

WR

Shedrick Davis 2

Sr.

Louisiana College (Baton Rouge, La.)

WR

Xavier Gray

Sr.

East Texas Baptist (Denton, Texas)

SB

Bryce Wilkerson

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Tyler, Texas)

TE

AJ Daniels

Jr.

Southwestern (Benbrook, Texas)

G

Justin Brister

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Jourdanton, Texas)

G

Cyle Johnson 2

Sr.

Howard Payne (Alvarado, Texas)

G

James Smat

Jr.

Southwestern (Benbrook, Texas)

T

Jacob Alford

Sr.

Louisiana College (Baton Rouge, La.)

T

T.J. Vela

So.

Southwestern (Odem, Texas)

C

Christopher Bennett

Jr.

Texas Lutheran (The Colony, Texas)

QB

James Davis

Sr.

Sul Ross State (Houston, Texas)

QB

Kyle Grona

Jr.

Texas Lutheran (Fredericksburg, Texas)

RB

Elijah Smith

Fr.

Southwestern (Wylie, Texas)

RB

Jordan Batson

So.

Sul Ross State (San Antonio, Texas)

RB

Ian Leslie

So.

Texas Lutheran (San Antonio, Texas)

K

Ryan Travis

Sr.

East Texas Baptist (Jacksonville, Texas)

RS

Reese Childress

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons (Abilene, Texas)

 
Second Team Defense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University (Hometown)

DL

Brazos Fuller 2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Alvarado, Texas)

DL

Manny Longoria

So.

Texas Lutheran (Geronimo, Texas)

DL

Jim LaFond 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons (Refugio, Texas)

DL

Cade Maxwell 2

Sr.

Louisiana College (Alexandria, La.)

DL

Nwankwo Nwankwo

So.

Texas Lutheran (Richmond, Texas)

LB

Jalen Martin

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Round Rock, Texas)

LB

Josh White

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons (Springtown, Texas)

LB

Ryan DeMattie 2

Sr.

Louisiana College (Natchitoches, La.)

LB

Matthew Hawkins 3

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons (Aledo, Texas)

DB

Reggie Davis 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons (Bryan, Texas)

DB

Reggie Wilson

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Houston, Texas)

DB

Orel Ledet Jr. 2

Jr.

Louisiana College (Breaux Bridge, La.)

DB

Dedrick Strambler

So.

Hardin-Simmons (Midland, Texas)

P

Manual Retana

Fr.

Sul Ross State (Haltom City, Texas)

P

Ryan Travis

Sr.

East Texas Baptist (Jacksonville, Texas)


Honorable Mention – Offense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University (Hometown)

WR

Devonte' Walker

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons (Anson, Texas)

WR

Justin Eaton

Fr.

McMurry (Spring Valley, N.Y.)

WR

Byron Jones

Jr.

Sul Ross State (League City, Texas)

WR

Jeremy Reed

Sr.

Sul Ross State (Grandview, Mo.)

SB

Drake Battaglia

Jr.

Louisiana College (Thibodaux, La.)

SB

J.B. Brown

Sr.

Texas Lutheran (Refugio, Texas)

SB

David Brandenburg

Fr.

Southwestern (Spring, Texas)

SB

Tarek Beaugard

Sr.

East Texas Baptist (Benton, Ark.)

TE

Woody Watson

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons (Mason, Texas)

G

Montay Harris

Jr.

Sul Ross State (Arlington, Texas)

T

Donovan Gladden

Fr.

East Texas Baptist (Hurst, Texas)

T

DeJuan Ramirez

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Brenham, Texas)

T

Patrick Riley

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons (San Antonio, Texas)

T

Juan Olivo

Sr.

Sul Ross State (Houston, Texas)

C

Colton Hall

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Liberty Hill, Texas)

C

Bob Wells

Sr.

East Texas Baptist (Quitman, Texas)

C

Ryan Morris

Sr.

Louisiana College (Baton Rouge, La.)

QB

Hunter McEachern

So.

Belhaven (Keller, Texas)

RB

Andre Wilson

Sr.

Sul Ross State (Kingsville, Texas)

K

Luke Fierst

So.

Southwestern (Kerrville, Texas)

K

Eli Lopez

So.

Sul Ross State (Austin, Texas)

K

Curtis Sebren

Jr.

Louisiana College (Dierks, Ark.)

RS

Nik Kelly

Sr.

Southwestern (League City, Texas)

RS

Kentavious Miller

Fr.

East Texas Baptist (Orange, Texas)


Honorable Mention – Defense

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University (Hometown)

DL

Kyle Perlowski

Sr.

Southwestern (Lorena, Texas)

LB

Ben Brockman

Fr.

Southwestern (Midland, Texas)

LB

Josh Smith

Fr.

McMurry (Bossier City, La.)

LB

Emory Cuzze

Jr.

Texas Lutheran (Buda, Texas)

LB

Damian Espinoza

Sr.

Sul Ross State (Katy, Texas)

LB

Jacob Ferguson

Sr.

McMurry (Schertz, Texas)

DB

Jermaine Stevens

Sr.

Sul Ross State (Houston, Texas)

DB

Derrick Winters

So.

Sul Ross State (Beaumont, Texas)

DB

Raylon Hickey

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Giddings, Texas)

DB

Reginald Cole

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Houston, Texas)

DB

Tevin Dawson

Fr.

Howard Payne (Killeen, Texas)

DB

Job Mason

Sr.

Sul Ross State (Thorndale, Texas)

P

Grayson Beck

Sr.

Southwestern (Houston, Texas)


Outstanding Sportsman Team of the Year

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University (Hometown)

QB

Brian Baca

So.

East Texas Baptist (Pittsburg, Texas)

WR

Alex Bell

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons (Midland, Texas)

RB/RS

Kalieb Granger

Sr.

McMurry (Houston, Texas)

RB

Markell Henderson

Jr.

Southwestern (San Antonio, Texas)

QB

Kyle Jones

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (Giddings, Texas)

WR

D.J. Latino

Sr.

Louisiana College (Donaldsonville, La.)

LB

Keith Marshall

Sr.

Belhaven (Monroe, La.)

DB/P

Caisson Montieth

Sr.

Howard Payne (Comanche, Texas)

SB/RS

Wesley Moss

Jr.

Sul Ross State (San Antonio, Texas)

WR

Logan Thompson

Sr.

Texas Lutheran (Red Oak, Texas)

 
Two-time All-Conference2
Three-time All-Conference3

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---