Six Cowboys Earn All-Region Nods

Six Cowboys Earn All-Region Nods

 

MINNEAPOLIS, Minn. – Hardin-Simmons' had six players named to the D3football.com all-South region team that was announced on Tuesday.

Junior running back Jaquan Hemphill, the American Southwest Conference offensive player of the year, and senior center Vic Rodriguez, the ASC offensive lineman of the year, were both named to the first team.

Senior offensive guard Riley Owens and sophomore offensive tackle Jonathan Castaneda were both named to the second team.

Sophomore safety Dedrick Strambler and junior punter Reese Childress were selected to the third team.

The Cowboys went 9-2 and advanced to the NCAA playoffs for the third straight year.

 

First Team                                         

Pos.

Player

School

Yr.

Hometown

QB

Miles Thompson

Hendrix

So.

Lucas, Texas

RB

Jaquan Hemphill

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Coleman, Texas

RB

Josh Breece

Washington & Lee

Fr.

Lorton, Va.

WR

Jesse Zubik

Washington & Jefferson

Sr.

Sewickley, Pa.

WR

Nate Hodapp

Hendrix

Sr.

Mansfield, Texas

TE

Ryan Curtiss

Muhlenberg

So.

Franklin Lakes, N.J.

T

Corbin Campitelli

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Dallas, Texas

G

Chris Osier

Washington & Lee

Sr.

Lebanon, Tenn.

C

Vic Rodriguez

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Mesquite, Texas

G

Alejandro Briseno

Texas Lutheran

Sr.

Brownsville, Texas

T

Tyler Eckler

Carnegie Mellon

Sr.

Chelsea, Mich.

RET

De'Eric Bell

Guilford

Jr.

Jackson, Ga.

 K

Cole Westberry

Averett

So.

Youngsville, N.C.

DE

Mamadou Soumahoro

Berry

Sr.

Lawrenceville, Ga.

DT

Haston Adams

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Beckville, Texas

DT

Montel Lee

Ferrum

Sr.

Andalusia, Ala.

DE

Ajay Fanene

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Riverside, Calif.

LB

Ty Parsons

East Texas Baptist

Sr.

Rowlett, Texas

LB

Max Garrett

Washington & Lee

Sr.

Fairfield, Conn.

LB

Tevin Jones

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Jr.

Belton, Texas

CB

O'Shea Anderson

Washington & Jefferson

Sr.

Rochester, Pa.

S

Drew Fitzmorris

Carnegie Mellon

Sr.

Omaha, Neb.

S

Vic Smith

Guilford

Jr.

Lakeland, Fla.

CB

Kris Brown

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Sealy, Texas

P

Tyler Kohman

Carnegie Mellon

Sr.

Pataskala, Ohio

 

 

 

 

 

Second Team

QB

Hayden Bauserman

Shenandoah

Jr.

Woodstock, Va.

RB

Tre Frederick

Randolph-Macon

Jr.

Angler, N.C.

RB

Markeith Miller

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Jr.

Garland, Texas

WR

Cam Johnson

Hampden-Sydney

Sr.

Dillwyn, Va.

WR

Luke McFadden

Johns Hopkins

Jr.

Tampa, Fla.

TE

Steven Savedra

Sul Ross State

Sr.

El Paso, Texas

T

Jonathan Castaneda

Hardin-Simmons

So.

Abilene, Texas

G

Andrew Reo

Washington & Jefferson

Jr.

Canton, Ohio

C

Gage Blair

Case Western Reserve

Sr.

Elyria, Ohio

G

Riley Owens

Hardin-Simmons

Sr.

Abilene, Texas

T

Mitch Hornsby

Washington & Lee

Jr.

Loganville, Ga.

K

Jamie Sullivan

Johns Hopkins

Sr.

Lk. Sherwood, Calif.

RET

Bryce Wilkerson

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Tyler, Texas

DE

Joe Granahan

Franklin & Marshall

Jr.

Garnet Valley, Pa.

DT

Lance Hammond

Johns Hopkins

Sr.

Springfield, Va.

DT

Nick Leduc

Washington U.

Sr.

Foothill Ranch, Calif.

DE

Mike Kalanik

Johns Hopkins

So.

Chicago, Ill.

LB

Nick Murgo

Washington & Jefferson

Sr.

Warren, R.I.

LB

Dejon Brooks

Averett

Jr.

Clinton, Md.

LB

CJ Armstrong

Westminster (Pa.)

Sr.

Lake Worth, Fla.

CB

Todd Jeter

Westminster (Pa.)

Sr.

Monroeville, Pa.

S

James Bell

Texas Lutheran

Fr.

Houston, Texas

S

Addison Quinones

Johns Hopkins

Jr.

Dallastown, Pa.

CB

Nik Kelly

Southwestern

Sr.

League City, Texas

P

Johnny Davidson

Washington U.

So.

Inverness, Ill.

 

 

 

 

 

Third Team Offense

QB

Rob Cuda

Case Western Reserve

Sr.

Bartlett, Ill.

RB

Brian Mann

Ferrum

So.

Pearisburg, Va.

RB

Jacob Burke

Case Western Reserve

Sr.

Johnstown, Ohio

WR

Richard Johnson

East Texas Baptist

Jr.

Cleveland, Texas

WR

Mason Kinsey

Berry

So.

Demorest, Ga.

TE

Tristen Cline

Berry

Sr.

Snellville, Ga.

T

Tim Grabenstein

Birmingham-Southern

Sr.

Oak Ridge, Tenn.

G

Chris Hering

Huntingdon

Jr.

Navarre, Fla.

C

Christopher Bennett

Texas Lutheran

Jr.

The Colony, Texas

G

Joel Holmes

Trinity (Texas)

Jr.

Houston, Texas

T

D.J. Coker

Rhodes

Jr.

Buford, Ga.

K

John Mowery

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Cedar Park, Texas

RET

Jamal Watkins

Birmingham-Southern

Sr.

Hampton, Ga.

DE

CJ Johnson

East Texas Baptist

Jr.

Fort Worth, Texas

DT

Brazos Fuller

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Sr.

Alvarado, Texas

DT

Josh Fleenor

Emory & Henry

Jr.

Christiansburg, Va.

DT

Alejandro Anzaldua

Trinity (Texas)

Sr.

Mansfield, Texas

DE

Tom Marra

Washington & Jefferson

Sr.

Moon Township, Pa.

LB

Kwasi Ampomah

Muhlenberg

So.

Philadelphia, Pa.

LB

Trey Hayes

Huntingdon

Jr.

Decatur, Ala.

CB

Nate Corvil

Muhlenberg

Jr.

Freehold, N.J.

S

Luke Merhaut

Washington & Jefferson

Sr.

Gibsonia, Pa.

S

Dedrick Strambler

Hardin-Simmons

So.

Midland, Texas

CB

Cal Lewellyn

Centre

So.

Louisville, Ky.

P

Reese Childress

Hardin-Simmons

Jr.

Abilene, Texas

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---