Cowboys Picked Second In ASC Preseason Poll

Cowboys Picked Second In ASC Preseason Poll
RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' men's soccer team was picked to finish second in the preseason poll of head coaches and sports information directors in the American Southwest Conference.

The Cowboys are coming off a runner-up finish a year ago and went 7-1-2 in league play and 9-4-3 overall last season.

Defending league champion UT-Dallas was tabbed as the favorite with 16 of the 24 first-place votes. UT-Tyler was picked third followed by Mary Hardin-Baylor, Concordia, Ozarks, Belhaven, East Texas Baptist, McMurry, Howard Payne and LeTourneau.

Baha Israfilov, Orlando Macedo and Frane Vidosevic were the Cowboys named to the preseason players to watch list.

The Cowboys return 12 players from a year ago and will open practice on August 24.
 

ASC Men's Soccer Preseason Players of the Year

Offense: Leo Cid-Fernandez, Sr., M, UT Tyler

Defense: Caleb Vandergriff, Jr., D, Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

ASC Men's Soccer Preseason Poll

(First-Place Votes)

Rank

Team (1st)

Pts.

2016 Record (ASC)

1.

UT Dallas (16)

276

13-5-2 (9-0-1)

2.

Hardin-Simmons (2)

240

9-4-3 (7-1-2)

3.

UT Tyler (4)

236

10-6-2 (4-5-1)

4.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

225

11-6-1 (7-2-1)

5.

Concordia Texas

193

13-4-1 (7-3)

6.

Ozarks (1)

145

10-6-3 (4-4-2)

7.

Belhaven#

139

8-7-1 (n/a)

8.

East Texas Baptist

131

9-9 (4-6)

9.

McMurry%

87

3-10-3 (2-5-3)

10.

Howard Payne

86

3-9-3 (2-5-3)

11.

LeTourneau

77

5-10-3 (2-7-1)

12.

Louisiana College (1)

37

0-18 (0-10)

# Ineligible for 2017 ASC Championship / NCAA Tournament (NCAA Div. III Provisional)

% Ineligible for 2017 ASC Championship / NCAA Tournament (NCAA Div. III Reclassifying)

 

ASC Men's Soccer Players to Watch List

2016 All-Conference Selection*

Name

Cl.

Pos.

Team

Caleb Almanza*

Sr.

M

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Travis Atkinson*

So.

D

East Texas Baptist

Eric Bigon*

Sr.

D

Concordia Texas

Roger Bonill

So.

M

Howard Payne

Ryan Brinda*

Jr.

D

UT Tyler

Jordan Burke

Sr.

D

East Texas Baptist

Miguel Cabrera

Sr.

GK

LeTourneau

Case Carnes*

Sr.

F

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Alex Chavez

Sr.

GK

McMurry

Nash Cole*

Jr.

D

Concorida Texas

John Dunbar

Jr.

M

Belhaven

Josh Erwin

Jr.

D

McMurry

Leo Cid-Fernandez*

M

Sr.

UT Tyler

Alan Flores

Sr.

D/M

LeTourneau

Nathan Gautreaux

Sr.

GK

Louisiana College

Baha Israfilov

Sr.

F

Hardin-Simmons

Alfredo Kaegi*

So.

F

UT Dallas

Alejandro Labastida*

Sr.

F

Concordia Texas

Orlando Macedo

Sr.

M

Hardin-Simmons

Israel Madrid*

Sr.

F

LeTourneau

Danny Meyer*

Sr.

F

UT Dallas

Tracer Moore

Sr.

F

Howard Payne

Somto Ngwudike

Sr.

F

Belhaven

Lucas Periera*

Jr.

F

UT Tyler

Robert Pope

Jr.

M

Ozarks

Brad Rivenes

So.

D

UT Dallas

Daniel Rutter*

Jr.

M

East Texas Baptist

Todd Ryals

Sr.

D

Louisiana College

Collin Salyers

Jr.

D

Howard Payne

Matt Samaniego*

Jr.

D

Ozarks

Phay San

So.

M

Louisiana College

Jesus Sanchez

So.

M

McMurry

Caleb Vandergriff*

Jr.

D

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Frane Vidosevic

So.

F

Hardin-Simmons

Bryce Young*

Sr.

F

Ozarks

 
 
 
 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---