May 4, 2012

Bein Earns ASC West MVP Honors

ABILENE, Texas — Hardin-Simmons sophomore tennis player Erich Bein has been named the American Southwest Conference West Division Most Valuable Player as the ASC announced the 2012 awards as voted on by the league's head coaches.

Bein led the Cowboys to the ASC West title and swept through the ASC West at No. 1 singles going 5-0 and he was 11-4 overall at No. 1 singles on the year. He also played No. 1 doubles with Sean Strehlow. Bein was also named first-team all-ASC West Division in singles and was second team in doubles.

Six Cowboy regulars were honored by the ASC and Shane Williford was named the coach of the year.

Culleen Dees was named first team all-ASC West at No. 3 singles, Michael McCullough was first team at No. 4 singles and Steven Stanley was first team at No. 6 singles.

Sean Strehlow was second team at No. 2 singles and Gavin Ybarra was second team at No. 5 singles.  

Ybarra and Stanley were first team at No. 3 doubles and Bein and Strehlow were second team at No. 1 doubles.  

HSU won the ASC West with a 5-0 record.

 

ASC WEST DIVISION HONORS AND AWARDS

West Division Most Valuable Player: Erich Bein, No. 1/1, So., Hardin-Simmons

West Division Freshman of the Year: Casjen Rico, No. 2/1, McMurry

West Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Josh Pownall, So. 2/1, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

West Division Coach of the Year: Shane Williford, Hardin-Simmons

 

(# indicates tie in voting at that position)

ASC ALL-WEST DIVISION

-WEST FIRST TEAM-

Singles

No. 1

Erich Bein

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, TX (AHS)

No. 2

Casjen Rico

Fr.

McMurry

Grapevine, TX (GHS)

No. 3

Cullen Dees

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Canyon, TX (CHS)

No. 4

Michael McCullough

So.

Hardin-Simmons

San Antonio, TX (Boyd HS)

No. 5

Ryan Delcambre

Jr.

Texas Lutheran

Schertz, TX (Samuel Clemens HS)

No. 6

Steven Stanley

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Vernon, TX (VHS)

Doubles

No. 1            Chris Breaux & Casjen Rico, McMurry

No. 2            Tony Record & Michael McCullough, McMurry

No. 3            Gavin Ybarra & Steven Stanley, Hardin-Simmons

ASC West Second Team

Singles

No. 1

Will Summers

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

No. 2

Sean Strehlow

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

 

No. 3

Preston Steblein

So.

McMurry

 

No. 4

Jorge Flores

Fr.

Texas Lutheran

 

No. 5

Gavin Ybarra

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

 

No. 6

John Martin

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

Doubles

No. 1

Erich Bein & Sean Strehlow, Hardin-Simmons

No. 2

Collin Davies & T.J. Kittrell, Mary Hardin-Baylor#

 

Sanio Dizdarevic & Stephen Wilson, Texas Lutheran#

 

Luis Vallecillo & Jacob Cadena, Howard Payne#

No. 3

John Martin & James Turner, Mary Hardin-Baylor

For the Complete Teams please visit http://www.ascsports.org/news/2012/5/3/MTEN_0503124534.aspx

 

 

--- HSU ---