Tennis

 
May 3, 2013

Cowboy Tennis Players Honored By ASC

RICHARDSON, Texas –– Sophomore Nathan Chavez and senior Jesse Rawlings were both named first-team all-American Southwest Conference West Division in singles and Chavez and junior Michael McCullough earned first-team honors at No. 1 doubles to highlight the Hardin-Simmons men's tennis team selections on the all-conference teams.  

Chavez was named first-team at No. 2 singles and Rawlings picked up the award at No. 4 singles. Chavez went 5-0 at No. 2 singles in conference play and Rawlings went 3-1 at No. 4 singles. McCullough and Chavez were 5-0 at No. 1 doubles.

McCullough and Wilson each went 4-1 at No. 1 and No. 6 singles respectively to earn second team honors. Wilson teamed with Steven Stanley to earn second-team honors at No. 2 doubles.

Stanley was named honorable mention at No. 3 singles and Frankie Sanchez claimed honorable mention honors at No. 5 singles. Sanchez and Rawlings were honorable mention at No. 3 doubles.

Texas-Tyler's Ryan Ybarra and Mary Hardin-Baylor's Will Summers were named the most valuable players in their respective divisions.

 

ASC WEST DIVISION HONORS AND AWARDS

West Division Most Valuable Player: Will Summers, #1/2, Sr., Mary Hardin-Baylor

West Division Freshman of the Year: Josh Ramirez, #4/2, Schreiner 

West Division Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Austin Carrola, #1/1, So., Schreiner

West Division Coach of the Year: James Cohagan, Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

ASC ALL-WEST DIVISION

(# indicates tie in voting at that position)

 

-WEST FIRST TEAM-

Singles

No. 1           Will Summers                         Sr.                Mary Hardin-Baylor            Belton, Texas (BHS)

No. 2           Nathan Chavez                        So.               Hardin-Simmons                Hereford, Texas (HHS)

No. 3           Kyle Thompson                       Fr.                Texas Lutheran                   Huntsville, Texas (HHS)

No. 4           Josh Ramirez#                        Fr.                Schreiner                             San Angelo, Texas (SA Central HS)

                    Jesse Rawlings#                     Sr.                Hardin-Simmons                Mt. Pleasant, Texas (MPHS)

No. 5           David Schneider                      Sr.                Texas Lutheran                   San Antonio, Texas (Reagan HS)

No. 6           Greg Nelson                            Fr.                Texas Lutheran                   Rockwall, Texas (RHS)

Doubles

No. 1              Michael McCullough & Nathan Chavez, Hardin-Simmons

No. 2              Will Summers & Collin Davies, Mary Hardin-Baylor

No. 3              Ryan Delcambre & Greg Nelson, Texas Lutheran

 

-WEST SECOND TEAM-

Singles

No. 1           Michael McCullough               Jr.                Hardin-Simmons                San Antonio, Texas (Boyd HS)

No. 2           Jake Stamps                            So.               Mary Hardin-Baylor            Shoreacres, Texas (LaPorte, Texas)

No. 3           Collin Daies                             Jr.                Mary Hardin-Baylor            Pasadena, Texas (Home School)

No. 4           James Turner                          Jr.                Mary Hardin-Baylor            Richmond, Texas (Travis HS)

No. 5           John Martin                             So.               Mary Hardin-Baylor            Kyle, Texas (Lehman HS)

No. 6           Jordan Wilson                         So.               Hardin-Simmons                Odessa, Texas (OHS)

Doubles

No. 1              Austin Carrola & Stephen Rogers, Schreiner

No. 2              Steven Stanley & Jordan Wilson, Hardin-Simmons

No. 3              Jacob Stamps & James Turner, Mary Hardin-Baylor

 

-WEST HONORABLE MENTION-

Singles

No. 1           Austin Carrola                         So.               Schreiner                             Blanco, Texas (BHS)

                    Sanio Dizdarevic                     So.               Texas Lutheran                   The Colony, Texas (TCHS)

No. 2           Ryan Delcambre                     Sr.                Texas Lutheran                   Schertz, Texas (Samuel Clemens HS)

No. 3           Steven Stanley                        Jr.                Hardin-Simmons                Vernon, Texas (VHS)

No. 5           Frankie Sanchez                      Fr.                Hardin-Simmons                Midland, Texas (MHS)

No. 6           Tevin Ogo                                So.               Mary Hardin-Baylor            Copperas Cove, Texas (CCHS)

Doubles

No. 3              Jesse Rawlings & Frankie Sanchez, Hardin-Simmons

 
 

--- HSU ---