April 28, 2014

Cowboys Earn All-ASC Honors In Men’s Tennis

ABILENE, Texas  — Hardin-Simmons had all six players honored by the American Southwest Conference's men's tennis head coaches in voting done for the All-ASC teams.

Junior Nathan Chavez, freshman Sam May and junior Jordan Wilson were named to the second-team at No. 3, No. 4 and No. 5 singles respectively.

Senior Erich Bein was named to the third team at No. 1 singles.

Senior Michael McCullough and freshman Andrew Eurek were named honorable mention at No. 2 and No. 6 singles.

McCullough and May were named second team at No. 2 doubles and Bein and Chavez were honorable mention at No. 1 doubles.

Casey Clark of Texas-Dallas was named the player of the year in the conference.

HSU improved from four wins in 2013 to and 11-11 mark in 2014. Four of the six players will return next season, including all three second-team selections.

 

Individual Awards
Player of the Year – Casey Clark, Texas-Dallas
Freshman of the Year – Scott Wilding, Mary Hardin-Baylor
Newcomer of the Year – Justin Randell, Texas-Tyler
Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year – Ryan Spencer, Texas-Tyler
Coach of the Year – Chris Bizot, Texas-Tyler
 
Singles First Team

Flight

Name

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Casey Clark

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Plano, Texas (Plano)

No. 2

Laird Beaty

So.

LeTourneau

Lindale, Texas (Lindale)

No. 3

Harry Kelleher

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Sydney, Australia (St. Aloysius College)

No. 4

Justin Randell

So.

Texas-Tyler

San Antonio, Texas (Clark)

No. 5

Ryan Spencer

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Katy, Texas (Seven Lakes)

No. 6

Edward Timponi

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Rio de Janiero, Brazil (Colegio PH)

 
Singles Second Team

No. 1

Ramon Martinez

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Rio de Janiero, Brazil (Colegio Miguel Couto)

No. 2

Daniel Budd

So.

Texas-Tyler

Vancouver, British Columbia (Sentinel Secondary)

No. 3

Nathan Chavez

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Hereford, Texas (Hereford)

No. 4

Sam May*

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Waco, Texas (Midway)

 

Hruday Ravula*

Fr.

Texas-Dallas

San Antonio, Texas (Health Careers)

No. 5

Jordan Wilson

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Odessa, Texas (Odessa)

No. 6

Michael Skimbo

Sr.

Ozarks

Claremore, Okla. (Claremore)

*Indicates tie in flight
 
Singles Third Team

No. 1

Erich Bein

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas (Abilene)

No. 2

Bishop Bass

Jr.

Ozarks

Greenwood, Ark. (Greenwood)

No. 3

Sindre Johnsgaard

Jr.

LeTourneau

Kongsberg, Norway (Kongsberg Videregaaende Skole)

No. 4

Corey Dillard

Jr.

Ozarks

Hot Springs, Ark. (Lake Hamilton)

No. 5

Morgan Weaver

So.

LeTourneau

Jacksonville, Texas (Jacksonville)

No. 6

Wayne Chang

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Sugar Land, Texas (Stephen F. Austin)

 
Doubles First Team

Flight

Names

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Harry Kelleher

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Sydney, Australia (St. Aloysius College)

 

Chris Wootton

Jr.

 

Dallas, Texas (St. Stephens Episcopal)

No. 2

Daniel Budd

So.

Texas-Tyler

Vancouver, British Columbia (Sentinel Secondary)

 

Ryan Spencer

Sr.

 

Katy, Texas (Seven Lakes)

No. 3

Ramon Martinez

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

Rio de Janiero, Brazil (Colegio Miguel Couto)

 

Justin Randell

So.

 

San Antonio, Texas (Clark)

 
Doubles Second Team

No. 1

Casey Clark

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Plano, Texas (Plano HS)

 

Byron Cole

Sr.

 

San Diego, Calif. (Torrey Pines)

No. 2

Michael McCullough

Sr.

Hardin Simmons

McKinney, Texas (Boyd)

 

Sam May

Fr.

 

Waco, Texas (Midway)

No. 3

Jake Stamps*

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Shoreacres, Texas (LaPorte)

 

Jordan Jackson*

Fr.

 

Stockdale, Texas (Stockdale)

No. 3

Travis Burdick*

Jr.

Mississippi College

Wiggins, Miss. (Stone County)

 

Taylor Griffith*

So.

 

Madison, Miss. (Madison-Ridgeland Academy)

*Indicates tie in flight
 
Doubles Third Team

No. 1

Todd Turner

Jr.

Ozarks

Pearcy, Ark. (Lake Hamilton)

 

Bishop Bass

Jr.

 

Greenwood, Ark. (Greenwood)

No. 2

Corey Dillard

Jr.

Ozarks

Hot Springs, Ark. (Lake Hamilton)

 

Tyler Keel

Fr.

 

Longview, Texas (White Oak)

No. 3

Michael Skimbo

Sr.

Ozarks

Claremore, Okla. (Claremore)

 

Greg Knaggs

Jr.

 

Wylie, Texas (Wylie)

 
Honorable Mention
Singles

Flight

Name

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Kendall Beggs*

Jr.

LeTourneau

Lindale, Texas (Lindale)

No. 1

Christian Branning*

Sr.

Mississippi College

Brandon, Miss. (Northwest Rankin)

No. 1

Scott Wilding

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas (A&M Consolidated)

No. 2

Sander Kaasjager

Sr.

Texas-Dallas

Naarden, Netherlands (Willem de Zwijger)

No. 2

Michael McCullough

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

McKinney, Texas (Boyd)

No. 2

Matthew Martin

Jr.

Mississippi College

Laurel, Miss. (West Jones)

No. 3

John Mills

Fr.

Mississippi College

Northport, Ala. (North River Christian Academy)

No. 3

Terry Affolter

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Hamshire, Texas (Hamshire-Fannett)

No. 5

Tyler Keel

Fr.

Ozarks

Longview, Texas (White Oak)

No. 6

Tyler Grove

Fr.

LeTourneau

Lincoln, Neb. (Lincoln Christian School)

No. 6

Andrew Eurek

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Flower Mound, Texas (Flower Mound)

*Indicates tie in flight
 
Doubles

Flight

Names

Class

School

Hometown (High School)

No. 1

Erich Bein

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas (Abilene)

 

Nathan Chavez

Jr.

 

Hereford, Texas (Hereford)

No. 1

Laird Beaty

So.

LeTourneau

Lindale, Texas (Lindale)

 

Kendall Beggs

Jr.

 

Lindale, Texas (Lindale)

No. 2

Sindre Johnsgaard

Jr.

LeTourneau

Kongsberg, Norway (Kongsberg Videregaaende Skole)

 

Morgan Weaver

So.

 

Jacksonville, Texas (Jacksonville)