Gutierrez, Weinkam Earn ASC Tennis Honors

Gutierrez, Weinkam Earn ASC Tennis Honors
RICHARDSON, Texas – Ben Gutierrez and Griffin Weinkam were the two Hardin-Simmons men's tennis players honored by the head coaches of the American Southwest Conference in the yearly postseason awards.

Gutierrez and Weinkam were named second-team all-ASC West at No. 3 doubles.
 

2017 ASC MEN'S TENNIS All-Conference

Tie in voting*

 

All-Conference Team

 

Singles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Carlos Martinez

Fr

McMurry

Monterey, Mexico

Flight 2 *

Jake Cunningham

Sr

UT Tyler

Austin, Texas / Westlake

Flight 2 *

Alberto Hernandez

Jr

UT Dallas

Brownsville, Texas / Hanna

Flight 3

Ryan Morton

Jr

UT Dallas

Odessa, Texas / Odessa

Flight 4

Cameron McCarthy

Jr

UT Tyler

Georgetown, Texas / Rouse

Flight 5

Vitor Laporte

Fr

UT Tyler

Curitiba, Brazil

Flight 6

Marvin Griener

Fr

UT Tyler

Waldberg, Germany

Doubles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Ryan Elwood

Sr

UT Tyler

Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods

 

Gabriel Hidalgo

Fr

UT Tyler

Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Flight 2

Julian Dunmore

So

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas / A&M  Consolidated

 

Daniel Riner

Fr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Houston, Texas / Second Baptist

Flight 3

Ryan Morton

Jr

UT Dallas

Odessa, Texas / Odessa

 

Ashwin Vaithianathan

Fr

UT Dallas

Highland Ranch, Colo. / Mountain Vista

At-Large  (Included as member of ASC champion team) 

 

Arthur Fagundes

So

UT Tyler

Curitiba, Brazil

 

Joey Fischer

Sr

UT Tyler

Georgetown, Texas

 

Pablo Gomez

So

UT Tyler

Cancun, Mexico

 

Vinicio Hadlich

So

UT Tyler

Indaial, Brazil

 

Jose McIntyre

So

UT Tyler

Seabrook, Texas / Clear Falls

 

Daniel Rodriguez

Fr

UT Tyler

San Luis Potosi, Mexico

 
 

EAST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS

 

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player

Arthur Fagundes, UT Tyler

Freshman of the Year

Daniel Rodriguez, UT Tyler

Newcomer of the Year

Not Awarded

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

John Herr, East Texas Baptist

Coach of the Year

Joe Vann, UT Tyler

 

First Team

Singles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Vinicio Hadlich

So

UT Tyler

Indaial, Brazil

Flight 2

Jake Cunningham

Sr

UT Tyler

Austin, Texas / Westlake

Flight 3

Andrew Deutsch

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Greenwood, La. / Evangel Christian

Flight 4 *

John Herr

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Shreveport, La. / C.E. Byrd

Flight 4 *

Cameron McCarthy

Jr

UT Tyler

Georgetown, Texas / Rouse

Flight 5

Vitor Laporte

Fr

UT Tyler

Curitiba, Brazil

Flight 6

Marvin Griener

Fr

UT Tyler

Waldberg, Germany

Doubles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Ryan Elwood

Sr

UT Tyler

Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods

 

Gabriel Hidalgo

Fr

UT Tyler

Barquisimeto, Venezuela

Flight 2

Cody Highsmith

So

East Texas Baptist

Kerrville, Texas / Tivy

 

John Herr

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Shreveport, La. / C.E. Byrd

Flight 3 *

Joseph Salinas

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Pearland, Texas / Deer Park

 

Ty Tarver

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Mineral Wells, Texas / Perrin-Whitt

Flight 3 *

Cole Lankford

Fr

Univ. of the Ozarks

Knob Noster, Mo. / Knob Noster

 

Jonah Martinez

Fr

Univ. of the Ozarks

Fort Worth, Texas / Timber Creek

 

Second Team

 

Singles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Ty Grove

Sr

LeTourneau

Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Christian

Flight 2

Christian Farris

Fr

LeTourneau

El Paso, Texas

Flight 3

Jimmie Henson

Fr

LeTourneau

Sunnyvale, Texas / Sunnyvale

Flight 4

Ryan Elwood

Sr

UT Tyler

Cypress, Texas / Cypress Woods

Flight 5

Joseph Salinas

Fr

East Texas Baptist

Pearland, Texas / Deer Park

Flight 6

Jonah Martinez

Fr

Univ. of the Ozarks

Fort Worth, Texas / Timber Creek

Doubles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1 *

Ty Grove

Sr

LeTourneau

Lincoln, Neb. / Lincoln Christian

 

Christian Farris

Fr

LeTourneau

El Paso, Texas

Flight 1 *

Dillon Murray

Sr

Univ. of the Ozarks

West Helena, Ark. / De Soto

 

Jacob Organ

Jr

Univ. of the Ozarks

Burkburnett, Texas / Burkburnett

Flight 2

Jake Cunningham

Sr

UT Tyler

Austin, Texas / Westlake

 

Ford Cunningham

Fr

UT Tyler

League City, Texas / Clear Creek

Flight 3

Not Awarded

 
 
 
 
 

WEST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS

 

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player

Scott Wilding, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Freshman of the Year

Carlos Martinez, McMurry

Newcomer of the Year

Thierry Tchenko, McMurry (Sr., Houston, Texas/The Village School)

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

Ryan Morton, UT Dallas

Coach of the Year

Bryan Whitt, UT Dallas

 

First Team

Singles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Carlos Martinez

Fr

McMurry

Monterey, Mexico

Flight 2

Alberto Hernandez

Jr

UT Dallas

Brownsville, Texas / Hanna

Flight 3

Ryan Morton

Jr

UT Dallas

Odessa, Texas / Odessa

Flight 4

Julian Dunmore

So

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated

Flight 5

Daniel Riner

Fr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Houston, Texas / Second Baptist

Flight 6

Alex Mackellar

So

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Belton, Texas / Belton

Doubles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Alberto Hernandez

Jr

UT Dallas

Brownsville, Texas / Hanna

 

Mario Jelev

So

UT Dallas

Haltom City, Texas / Math & Science

Flight 2

Julian Dunmore

So

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated

 

Daniel Riner

Fr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Houston, Texas / Second Baptist

Flight 3

Ryan Morton

Jr

UT Dallas

Odessa, Texas / Odessa

 

Ashwin Vaithianathan

Fr

UT Dallas

Highland Ranch, Colo. / Mountain Vista

 

Second Team

 

Singles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Scott Wilding

Sr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated

Flight 2

Brendan Thompson

Jr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Abilene, Texas / Wylie

Flight 3

Travis Gough

Sr

McMurry

Aledo, Texas / Aledo

Flight 4

Eric Chen

Fr

UT Dallas

Austin, Texas / Westwood

Flight 5

Adrian Montes

So

Concordia Texas

Leander, Texas / Leander

Flight 6

Zach Miller

Fr

McMurry

Abilene, Texas / Cooper

Doubles

 
 
 
 

Flight 1

Scott Wilding

Sr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

College Station, Texas / A&M Consolidated

 

Brendan Thompson

Jr

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Abilene, Texas / Wylie

Flight 2

Christian Duarte

Sr

UT Dallas

Dallas, Texas

 

Eric Chen

Fr

UT Dallas

Austin, Texas / Westwood

Flight 3

Griffin Weinkam

So

Hardin-Simmons

Frisco, Texas / Centennial

 

Ben Gutierrez

Jr

Hardin-Simmons

Dumas, Texas / Dumas

 
 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---