Cowboys Pick Up Honors From The ASC

Cowboys Pick Up Honors From The ASC

 

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' men's tennis team had six players earn awards from the American Southwest Conference in the yearly all-conference voting by the league's head coaches.

Junior Alex Hunt and senior Chandler Livinigston were named to the All-ASC team at No. 2 doubles and senior Ben Gutierrez and junior Griffin Weinkam were named to the All-ASC team at No. 3 doubles. The All-ASC team is the best players from both divisions.                                                                                                                                                                    

Both of those doubles teams were also named first-team all-ASC West Division.

Freshman Holt Fields and sophomore Jordan Davis were both named to the second-team all-ASC West Division team at No. 3 and No. 5 singles respectively.

2018 ASC MEN'S TENNIS All-Conference

All-Conference Team 

Singles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Carlos Martinez 2

So.

McMurry

Monterrey, Mexico

 

Melle Van Duijn

So.

Ozarks

Nelson, New Zealand

Flight 2

Alberto Hernandez 3

Sr.

UT Dallas

Brownsville, Texas

 

Joseph Salinas

So.

East Texas Baptist

Deer Park, Texas

Flight 3

Jose Cuerra

Fr.

UT Tyler

Bogota, Colombia

 

Giovanni Zamboni

So.

UT Dallas

Milan, Italy

Flight 4

Alvar de la Mano Andres

Jr.

UT Tyler

Tiana, Spain

 

Ashwin Vaithianathan

So.

UT Dallas

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Flight 5

Eric Chen

So.

UT Dallas

Austin, Texas

 

Thomas Parra

Jr.

UT Tyler

Maracaibo, Venezuela

Flight 6

Ryan Morton

Sr.

UT Dallas

Odessa, Texas

 

Josh Vanwinkle

So.

UT Tyler

New Braunfels, Texas

Doubles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Spencer Turner

Sr.

Ozarks

Pearcy, Ark.

 

Melle Van Duijn

So.

Ozarks

Nelson, New Zealand

 

Carlos Martinez

So.

McMurry

Monterrey, Mexico

 

Clayton Pope

Sr.

McMurry

Abilene, Texas

Flight 2

Joseph Salinas

So.

East Texas Baptist

Deer Park, Texas

 

Ty Tarver

So.

East Texas Baptist

Perrin, Texas

 

Alex Hunt

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Odessa, Texas

 

Chandler Livingston

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Huntsville, Texas

Flight 3

Andrew Deutsch

So.

East Texas Baptist

Greenwood, La

 

Tyler Howard

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Ovilla, Texas

 

Griffin Weinkam

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Frisco, Texas

 

Ben Gutierrez

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Dumas, Texas

 

WEST DIVISION AWARDS, ALL-DIVISION TEAMS

 

Individual Awards

Most Valuable Player

Carlos Martinez, McMurry

Freshman of the Year

Adam Compton, Concordia Texas

Newcomer of the Year

Hoanh Le, Concordia Texas

Co-Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year

Hoanh Le, Concordia Texas

Ryan Morton, UT Dallas

Coach of the Year

Bryan Whitt, UT Dallas

 

 

First Team

Singles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Carlos Martinez 2

So.

McMurry

Monterrey, Mexico

Flight 2

Alberto Hernandez 3

Sr.

UT Dallas

Brownsville, Texas

Flight 3

Giovanni Zamboni

So.

UT Dallas

Milan, Italy

Flight 4

Ashwin Vaithianathan

So.

UT Dallas

Highlands Ranch, Colo.

Flight 5

Eric Chen 2

So.

UT Dallas

Austin, Texas

Flight 6

Ryan Morton 3

Sr.

UT Dallas

Odessa, Texas

Doubles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Carlos Martinez

So.

McMurry

Monterrey, Mexico

 

Clayton Pope

Sr.

McMurry

Abilene, Texas

Flight 2

Alex Hunt 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Odessa, Texas

 

Chandler Livingston 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Huntsville, Texas

Flight 3

Griffin Weinkam 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Frisco, Texas

 

Ben Gutierrez 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Dumas, Texas

 

Second Team

 

Singles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

Mario Jelev 2

Jr.

UT Dallas

Haltom City, Texas

Flight 2

Adam Compton

Fr.

Concordia Texas

Pflugerville, Texas

Flight 3

Holt Fields

Fr.

Hardin-Simmons

Woodway, Texas

Flight 4

Brian Martin

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

League City, Texas

Flight 5

Jordan Davis

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Andrews, Texas

Flight 6

Joseph Diaz

Fr.

McMurry

Fort Stockton, Texas

Doubles

 

 

 

 

Flight 1

None awarded

     

Flight 2

Jace Mahan

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Lufkin, Texas

 

Cole Weiss

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Frisco, Texas

Flight 3*

Jake Boles

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Taylor, Texas

 

Alex Mackellar 2

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Belton, Texas

Flight 3*

Joseph Diaz

Fr.

McMurry

Fort Stockton, Texas

 

Zach Miller

So.

McMurry

Abilene, Texas

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---