Cook, Guinn Earn CoSIDA Academic All-District Honors

Cook, Guinn Earn CoSIDA Academic All-District Honors
ABILENE, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' Shayne Cook and Kelsie Guinn were named to the College Sports Information Directors of America Division III all-district VIII spring at-large team.

The team is selected by athletic and academic performance and the spring at-large group includes, golf, tennis, lacrosse, crew, swimming and diving, water polo and gymnastics.

Players selected to the all-district teams go on to the national ballot for All-American honors.

Cook, a senior from Abilene, was the No. 1 singles and doubles player for the ASC West champion Hardin-Simmons tennis team. She has a 3.96 GPA as a pre-physical therapy/exercise science major.

Guinn was one of the top players for the Cowgirl golf team and earned all-ASC accolades for the third straight year. She is a speech pathology major from Big Spring.
 
 

NCAA Division III

District VIII

         

Tennis

Kate Bramlett

EAST TEXAS BAPTIST UNIVERSITY

 

Jr.

Granbury, TX

4.00

Kinesiology

Crew (Women)

Sydney Otey

PACIFIC LUTHERAN UNIVERSITY

 

Sr.

Billings, Mont.

4.00

Hispanic Studies and Sociology

Golf

Caroline Ordian

REDLANDS, UNIVERSITY OF

 

Jr.

Palm Desert, Calif.

3.74

Business Administration

Tennis

Shayne Cook

HARDIN-SIMMONS UNIVERSITY

 

Sr.

Abilene,Texas

3.96

Pre-Physical Therapy

Golf

Kelsie Guinn

HARDIN-SIMMONS UNIVERSITY

 

Sr.

Big Spring, Texas

4.00

Speech Pathology

Lacrosse

Meghan Bacher

PUGET SOUND, UNIVERSITY OF

 

Sr.

Carlsbad, Calif.

3.94

Molecular and cellular biology

Tennis

Caroline Casper

POMONA-PITZER COLLEGES

 

So.

Santa Cruz, CA

3.75

Neuroscience

Swimming

Chloe Briney

GRINNELL COLLEGE

 

Sr.

Denver, Colo.

3.85

Biological Chemistry

Water Polo

Emily Fong

CHAPMAN UNIVERSITY

 

Sr.

Saratoga, Calif.

3.86

Creative Producing

Gymnastics

Ashley White

CENTENARY COLLEGE OF LOUISIANA

 

Jr.

Houston, Texas

3.60

Communication

Tennis

Julia Thome

CORNELL COLLEGE

 

Jr.

Crystal Lake, Ill.

3.80

Mathematics

Golf

Erin Lang

COE COLLEGE

 

Sr.

Watertown, Wis.

3.91

Mathematics & Business Administration

Tennis

Haley Resnick

COE COLLEGE

 

Jr.

Bettendorf, Iowa

3.82

Biology & Neuroscience

Lacrosse

Stephanie Kelly

COLORADO COLLEGE

 

Jr.

St. Louis, Mo.

3.60

History/Political Science

Tennis

Arantxa Martinez

DUBUQUE, UNIVERSITY OF

 

Jr.

San Luis Potosi, Mexico

3.55

Business/Marketing

Lacrosse

Elena Becker

PUGET SOUND, UNIVERSITY OF

 

Sr.

Bellevue, Wash.

3.80

Sociology, anthopology

Swimming

Sarah Jin

POMONA-PITZER COLLEGES

 

So.

Los Gatos, CA

3.54

Computer Science

Tennis

Maryann Zhao

POMONA-PITZER COLLEGES

 

Jr.

San Diego, Calif.

3.82

Molecular Biology

Swimming

Lindsay Hagmann

TRINITY UNIVERSITY

 

Jr.

Baton Rouge, La.

3.52

Accounting (planned)

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---