Five Cowboys Named First-Team All-ASC

Five Cowboys Named First-Team All-ASC

RICHARDSON, Texas – American Southwest Conference champion Hardin-Simmons had five players named to the American Southwest Conference first team as voted on by the league's head coaches.

Junior Tanner Coffin and senior Ewa Coleman were named to the team as defenders. They led a Cowboy defense that allowed a league-low nine goals on the season.

Sophomore goalkeeper Michael Vargas allowed just six goals on the year and led the league in goals against average with a 0.51.

Senior midfielders Taylor Jackson and Matt Pitcock were also named to the team. Jackson is a key component of the Cowboy defense as a defensive midfielder. Pitcock was the MVP of the ASC Tournament with four goals and he led the Cowboys and tied for the ASC lead with 10 goals on the year.

Senior goalkeeper Sam Potter was named one of the four sportsmanship athletes of the year.

Omar Jaroun of Texas Dallas was named the offensive player of the year, Travis Leach was named the defensive player of the year and Matt Torok of Ozarks was named the coach of the year. Leandro Cid Fernandex of UT-Tyler and Daniel Valencia of Ozarks were named the freshman offensive and defensive players of the year.

Individual Awards

Offensive Player of the Year: Omar Jaroun, Texas Dallas

Defensive Player of the Year: Travis Leach, Ozarks

Offensive Freshman of the Year: Leandro Cid Fernandez, Texas-Tyler

Defensive Freshman of the Year: Daniel Valencia, Ozarks

Quad-Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Mark Kinyanjui, Concordia Texas; Sam Potter, Hardin-Simmons; Isaiah Minick, Mary Hardin-Baylor; Matt Weaver, Ozarks

Coach of the Year: Matt Torok, Ozarks


 
First Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Tanner Coffin* 2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Farmers Branch, Texas

D

Will Collins*

Sr.

Texas Dallas

Magnolia, Texas

D

Travis Leach^ 2

Jr.

Ozarks

Denton, Texas

D

Trevor Self^

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

New Braunfels, Texas

D

Ewa Coleman

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Lake Dallas, Texas

F

Michael Matthews

Jr.

Texas Dallas

Plano, Texas

F

Case Carnes

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Tyler, Texas

F

Adam Schultz

So.

LeTourneau

Plano, Texas

F

Shay Pate 2

Jr.

Howard Payne

Oak Leaf, Texas

F

Thomas Mills

So.

Ozarks

Heath, Texas

MF

Omar Jaroun 2

Sr.

Texas Dallas

Plano, Texas

MF

Matt Pitcock 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Plano, Texas

MF

Christian Garcia 3

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Dallas, Texas

MF

Taylor Jackson 2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Garland, Texas

MF

Diego G. Chavez

Jr.

Texas-Tyler

Guanajuato, Mexico

GK

Joseph Weber

So.

Texas Dallas

Frisco, Texas

GK

Miguel Cabrera*

So.

LeTourneau

Longview, Texas

GK

Michael Vargas*

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Coppell, Texas

 
Second Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Dalton McFarling 2

Sr.

Texas Dallas

Fairview, Texas

D

Isaiah Minick*

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Chaing Mai, Thailand

D

Matt Ruhe* 2

Sr.

Concordia Texas

The Woodlands, Texas

D

Xavier Scarlett 2

Sr.

LeTourneau

Abilene, Texas

F

Danny Meyer*

Fr.

Texas Dallas

Phoenix, Ariz.

F

Pedro Silva*

So.

Louisiana College

Sáo Paulo, Brazil

F

Matthew Butler

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Kent, Wash.

F

Rodrigo Neves 2

So.

Louisiana College

Sáo Paulo, Brazil

MF

Ben Hammonds*

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Flower Mound, Texas

MF

Julio Mar*

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Lake Jackson, Texas

MF

Shaun Keane

Sr.

Ozarks

Rockwall, Texas

MF

Matheus Fullini*

Fr.

Louisiana College

Sáo Paulo, Brazil

MF

Jacob Moore*

So.

Howard Payne

Brownwood, Texas

GK

Austin Benner

Jr.

Ozarks

Allen, Texas

 
Third Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

John Williams

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Lake Jackson, Texas

D

Renato Neves

Sr.

Louisiana College

Sáo Paulo, Brazil

D

Robert Cantu

Fr.

Howard Payne

San Antonio, Texas

D

Luke Byrne*

So.

Ozarks

Owasso, Okla.

D

Carlos Guevara*

Sr.

LeTourneau

Georgetown, Texas

F

Alejandro Labastida

Fr.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

MF

Boneco Bazil

Fr.

Louisiana College

Orlando, Fla.

MF

Connor Crabtree

So.

Texas Dallas

Katy, Texas

MF

Marshal Tucker 2

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Phoenix, Ariz.

MF

Gustavo Vasquez

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Dallas, Texas

GK

Brice Gardner

So.

Howard Payne

Keller, Texas

 
Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Eric Bigon

Fr.

Concordia Texas

Belton, Texas

D

Daniel Valencia

Fr.

Ozarks

Watauga, Texas

GK

Juan Perales

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Kilgore, Texas

 
 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---