Beal, Vargas Pick Up ASC Individual Awards

Beal, Vargas Pick Up ASC Individual Awards
RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' senior defender Dustin Beal was named the American Southwest Conference co-defensive player of the year and junior goalkeeper Michael Vargas was named the ASC goalkeeper of the year to highlight seven HSU players being honored by the ASC head coaches in their yearly awards that were released on Monday.

Beal a senior center back was the cornerstone of the Cowboys' defense. The Cowboys had five conference shutouts and allowed just six goals in conference play.

Vargas led the league in save percentage at 89.4 percent and was tied for second in goals against average with a 0.66. He made 93 saves on the year, by far the most by any of the goalkeepers of the six teams that advanced to the ASC Tournament.

Beal and Vargas were each named first-team all-ASC in addition to their individual awards. Sophomore forward Baha Israfilov was named second-team all-ASC and junior midfielder Cole Johnson was named third team all-ASC.

Junior midfielder Jio Gonzalez, sophomore midfielder Andrew Gomez and junior midfielder Laurent Maksoud were all three named honorable mention all-ASC selections.

Danny Meyer of ASC Champion Texas Dallas was the offensive player of the year and the Comets Sam Konstanty shared the defensive award with Beal. Lucas Pereira of UT-Tyler was the offensive freshman of the year and Caleb Vandergriff of Mary Hardin-Baylor was the defensive freshman of the year.

Leandro Cid-Fernandez was the midfielder of the year and Xavier Scarlett of LeTourneau was the sportsmanship athlete of the year. Kenny Jones of Texas-Tyler was the coach of the year.
 
 

2015 All-ASC Men's Soccer Teams

Offensive Player of the Year: Danny Meyer, Texas Dallas

Co-Defensive Player of the Year: Dustin Beal, Hardin-Simmons;

Sam Konstanty, Texas Dallas

Offensive Freshman of the Year: Lucas Pereira, Texas-Tyler

Defensive Freshman of the Year: Caleb Vandergriff, Mary Hardin-Baylor

Midfielder of the Year: Leandro Cid-Fernandez, Texas-Tyler

Goalkeeper of the Year: Michael Vargas, Hardin-Simmons

Sportsmanship Athlete of the Year: Xavier Scarlett, LeTourneau

Coach of the Year: Kenny Jones, Texas-Tyler

 

First Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Dustin Beal2

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Midland, Texas

D

Trevor Self2

Sr.

Texas-Tyler

New Braunfels, Texas

D

Sam Konstanty

Jr.

Texas Dallas

Missouri City, Texas

D

Marshal Tucker3

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Phoenix, Ariz.

D

Travis Leach3

Sr.

Ozarks

Denton, Texas

F

Danny Meyer2

So.

Texas Dallas

Phoenix, Ariz.

F

Alejandro Labastida2

So.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

F

Fabian Billings

So.

Concordia Texas

Round Rock, Texas

F

Lucas Pereira

Fr.

Texas-Tyler

Barcelona, Spain

F

Isaac Urcuyo

So.

Texas Dallas

Plano, Texas

MF

Leandro Cid-Fernandez

So.

Texas-Tyler

Cordoba, Argentina

MF

Jordan Rubel2

Sr.

Texas Dallas

McKinney, Texas

MF

Diego Outeiral

So.

Concordia Texas

Cangas, Spain

MF

Ben Hammonds2

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Flower Mound, Texas

MF

Boneco Bazil2

So.

Louisiana College

Orlando, Fla.

GK

Michael Vargas2

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Coppell, Texas

GK

Austin Benner2

Sr.

Ozarks

Allen, Texas

 

Second Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Cristian Cruz

Jr.

Texas Dallas

Houston, Texas

D

Caleb Vandergriff

Fr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Georgetown, Texas

D

Stephen Melchor

Jr.

Texas Dallas

Chesapeake, Va.

D

Chris Stamm

Fr.

Texas-Tyler

Katy, Texas

F

Baha Israfilov

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

F

Thomas Mills2

Jr.

Ozarks

Heath, Texas

F

Aaron Hastings

So.

LeTourneau

Cypress, Texas

F

Shay Pate3

Sr.

Howard Payne

Oak Leaf, Texas

MF

Marc Kouassi

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Houston, Texas

MF

Ryan Brinda

Fr.

Texas-Tyler

Coppell, Texas

MF

Gustavo Vasquez2

Jr.

East Texas Baptist

Dallas, Texas

MF

Tracer Moore

So.

Howard Payne

Houston, Texas

GK

Joseph Weber2

Jr.

Texas Dallas

Frisco, Texas

 

Third Team

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Jordan Burke

So.

East Texas Baptist

League City, Texas

D

Xavier Scarlett3

Sr.

LeTourneau

Abilene, Texas

D

Jay Huemoeller

Sr.

LeTourneau

Oakland, Calif.

D

Jorge Marquez

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Belton, Texas

F

Farauz Abbaszadeh

Fr.

Concordia Texas

Austin, Texas

F

Julio Mar2

Jr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Lake Jackson, Texas

F

Alex Sanchez

Jr.

Howard Payne

Ennis, Texas

MF

Cole Johnson

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Universal City, Texas

MF

Colby Case

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

The Woodlands, Texas

MF

Pablo Jaimes

So.

East Texas Baptist

McKinney, Texas

MF

Stewart Mena

Jr.

Ozarks

Drexel Hill, Pa.

GK

Nick Martin

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Silver City, N.M.

 

Honorable Mention

Pos.

Name

Cl.

University

Hometown

D

Adan Olivares

Sr.

Louisiana College

Gilmer, Texas

D

Nick Luneau

Sr.

Louisiana College

Alexandria, La.

D

Daniel Valencia

So.

Ozarks

Watauga, Texas

D

Collin Salyers

Fr.

Howard Payne

San Antonio, Texas

MF

Brett Forbus

Sr.

East Texas Baptist

Kilgore, Texas

MF

Caleb Almanza

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Odessa, Texas

MF

Jio Gonzalez

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

San Antonio, Texas

MF

Andrew Gomez

So.

Hardin-Simmons

San Antonio, Texas

MF

Laurent Maksoud

Jr.

Hardin-Simmons

Coppell, Texas

MF

Victor Almeida

Jr.

Louisiana College

Juiz De Fora, Brazil

MF

Antonio Fernandez

Jr.

LeTourneau

Houston, Texas

GK

Javier Zaragoza

So.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

San Antonio, Texas

GK

Miguel Cabrera

Jr.

LeTourneau

Longview, Texas

GK

Nathan Gautreaux

So.

Louisiana College

Leesville, La.

Two-Time All-Conference 2 | Three-Time All-Conference 3

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---