Cowgirls Picked Fourth In ASC Preseason Poll

Cowgirls Picked Fourth In ASC Preseason Poll

RICHARDSON, Texas – Hardin-Simmons' volleyball team was picked to finish fourth in the American Southwest Conference West Division in a poll of the league's head coaches and sports information directors.

Mary Hardin-Baylor, the defending league champion, was picked to win the ASC West, followed by McMurry, Concordia, HSU, Sul Ross State and Howard Payne.

UT Dallas was picked to win the ASC East for the fifth straight year.

Senior setter Ashley Pierce and sophomore right side and middle blocker Kristen Armstrong were named to the ASC Preseason players to watch list.

The Cowgirls went 15-12 a year ago. HSU is looking to get back to the ASC Tournament after missing out for the first time in 12 years in 2018.

HSU opens the season next Friday at the Southwestern Invitational in Georgetown.  

 

ASC Volleyball Preseason Poll
East Division

Rank

Team (1st)

Pts.

2018 Record (ASC)

1.

UT Dallas (21)

109

23-10 (13-1)

2.

East Texas Baptist (1)

85

14-15 (7-7)

3.

LeTourneau

67

7-21 (4-10)

4.

Louisiana College

38

5-22 (3-11)

5.

Belhaven

30

10-19 (2-12)


West Division

Rank

Team (1st)

Pts.

2018 Record (ASC)

1.

Mary Hardin-Baylor (19)

129

28-5 (15-0)

2.

McMurry (1)

97

24-7 (11-4)

3.

Concordia Texas

84

19-12 (11-4)

4.

Hardin-Simmons (1)

74

15-12 (7-8)

5.

Sul Ross State

44

6-14 (5-10)

6.

Howard Payne (1)

34

6-21 (2-13)

 
ASC Volleyball Players to Watch List
East Division

Name

Pos.

Cl.

Team

Hometown

Aniah Adams

OH

Fr.

Louisiana College

Missouri City, Texas

Daja Bell

MB

Fr.

Louisiana College

New Orleans, La.

Kianna Crow E

OH

So.

LeTourneau

Spring, Texas

Sydney McEachern E

L

Jr.

Belhaven

Keller, Texas

Callista Moore

OH

So.

Belhaven

Elizabeth, Colo.

Kennedy Peacock

OH/RS

Fr.

East Texas Baptist

Flower Mound, Texas

Lauren Schilling *E

MB/RS

Sr.

UT Dallas

San Antonio, Texas

Caroline Shecterle *E

S

Sr.

UT Dallas

Pearland, Texas

Cam Taylor E

L

Sr.

LeTourneau

Huffman, Texas

Cassidy Zellmer

S

So.

East Texas Baptist

Keller, Texas

 
West Division

Name

Cl.

Pos.

Team

Hometown

Kristen Armstrong

RS/MB

So.

Hardin-Simmons

Houston, Texas

Jordyn Burnell

OH

Sr.

McMurry

Sinton, Texas

Annika Canaba W

MB/S

So.

Sul Ross State

Alpine, Texas

Jenna Gillean *W

RS

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Midland, Texas

Autumn Kilpatrick

MB

Sr.

Sul Ross State

Sterling City, Texas

Miranda Klein W

S/RS

Sr.

Mary Hardin-Baylor

Georgetown, Texas

Tristyn Massey *W

OH

Sr.

Concordia Texas

Houston, Texas

Justice McGowan *W

MB

Sr.

McMurry

Waco, Texas

Ashley Pierce W

S

Sr.

Hardin-Simmons

Abilene, Texas

Georgia Quiroz W

S

Jr.

Concordia Texas

Georgetown, Texas

Mya Ross

OH

So.

Howard Payne

Irving, Texas

Kylee Shirley

L

So.

Howard Payne

Deer Park, Texas

 
2018 All-ASC Selection*
2018 East Division Selection E
2018 West Division Selection W

 

--- www.hsuathletics.com ---